County:
 
HUMAN SERVICES COMMISSION
 

pages

Garfield County
Humanitarian Service Awards

2017 winners were chosen for their service to the community in 2017.awards information-|

Humanitarian Service Award winners:

2011-2017
2017
Sandi Anderson - Above & Beyond
Samuel Bernal - Talk of the Town
Larry Bernat - Building Community
Jamie Darien -Tireless Champion
Chandra Starr - Nourishing the Future
Alexandra Yajko - Legacy Award

2016
David Botroff - ROC Star
Kara, Alice & James Brouhard - Inspiring Hope
Jim Calaway - Visionary
Gabe Chenoweth - Talk of the Town
Barb Donily - Heart of Gold
Makenna Pruett - Future is Bright
Pam Szedelyi - Above and Beyond


2015
JoAnn Duffy - Young at Heart Award
Phil Long - Shirt Off His Back Award
Dustin Marantino - Above & Beyond Award


2014
Anika Neal - Inspiring Hope Award
Debbie Anne Moeller - Heart of Gold Award
Pastor Lauren Martin - Reckless Kindness Award
Jessica and Peyton Armstrong - Inseparable Courage Award
Judy Martin - Tireless Champion Award
Amelia Shelly - Legacy Award
Alice Jones - Super Senior Award


2013
Mary Meisner - Visionary Leader
Paul Carlson - Adult Humanitarian
Tish Filiss - You Are My Sunshine
Mimi Baldwin - Senior Humanitarian
Diane DeFord - Staff Humanitarian
Twila Stephens - Senior Humanitarian
Diana Banks - Youth Humanitarian


2011-2012
Patty Schaffner - Countywide Humanitarian of the Year
John Breckinridge - Senior Humanitarian
Melea Sheridan - Youth Humanitarian
Debbie Rice-Bath - Staff Humanitarian
First United Methodist Church of Glenwood Springs - Collective Grace Award
Rosie McSwain - Visionary Humanitarian

2006-2010

2010
Dr. Carter Jackson – Spirit of the West
Corrine Merritt – Staff Humanitarian of the Year
Don Kaufman – Volunteer Humanitarian of the Year
Sandy Sekeres – Senior Humanitarian of the Year
Landon Churchill – Young Adult
Humanitarian of the Year
Special Memorial to the late Kay Vasilakis

2009
Jim Coombs – 2009 Humanitarian of the Year
Allie Rippy – Youth category
Mari Brennan-Combs – Volunteer category
Lori Mueller – Staff category
Paul & Bobbie Light – Senior couple category
Jan Kaufman
Senior category

2008
Walter Gallagher – Countywide
Mackenzie "Mac" Burnett – Senior Volunteer
Karen Barraza – Youth Volunteer
Bruce D. Lewis – Volunteer
John and June Zacharias – Volunteer Couple
Lynn Renick – Staff

2007
Teo and Carolyn Prinster – Countywide
Sharon Andersen and Alex De La Garza – Volunteer Couple
Arrick Peck – Youth Volunteer
Hector Parra and Logan Piccolo – Dynamic Duo
BJ Barker – Senior Volunteer
Rusty Burtard – Senior Volunteer
Mildred Alsdorf and Mickey Neal – Wonder Twins
Neyma Rodriquez – Staff
Rhonda Coller – Volunteer
Virginia Knittle – Good Neighbor


2006
Sean and Greg Jeung – Countywide
Kathy Kopf – Staff
Patricia Smith – Staff
Nanci Limbach – Volunteer
Mary Elder – Senior Volunteer
Lauren Van Roekel – Youth Volunteer
Maudie Weller – Community Dynamo
Bob Johnson – Call to Duty
Amelia Trentaz – Never Too Old to Share Her Heart
Alida Eide – Never Too Young to Share Her Heart
Rosalee Malaby – Lifelong Learner Shares Her Heart

2000-2005

2005
Marti Duprey – Countywide
Trisha McDowell – Youth Volunteer
Shauna McWilliams, Molly Jankovsky, Ali Brown and Haley Carmer – Youth Team
Ralph T. Koehler – Senior Volunteer
Peter Jessup – Staff
Mary Riddle – Volunteer
Ray Limoges – Above and Beyond
Karolyn Spencer – Passion for the Mission
Betty Hollenbaugh – Never Too Old to Volunteer
Dorothy Young – Never Too Old to Volunteer

2004
Mary Jane Hangs – Countywide
Laura Krick – Youth Volunteer
Peggy Wood – Senior Volunteer
Janet Earley – Staff
Debbie Wilde – Shining Star
Sandy Swanson – Above and Beyond

2003
Virginia Erickson – Countywide
Rachel Zancanella – Youth Volunteer
Bob Campbell – Senior Volunteer
Robin Tolan – Volunteer
Linda Leatherman – Staff
Martha Fredendall – Above and Beyond
Mike Blair – Visionary
Cheryl Hurst Page – Lifetime of Service

2002
Bruce Christensen–Countywide
Judy Blakeslee – Staff
Judy Huston – Volunteer
Louise Mooney – Senior Volunteer
Glenwood Springs Elks Lodge – Volunteer Group
Natalie Bassett – Youth Volunteer
Jack Hazelhurst – Good Neighbor
Michael Reyelts – Peacemaker
Carolyn Hardin – Above and Beyond
Julie Olson – Above and Beyond

2001
Vicki VanEngelenburg – Countywide
Ilene Prehm – Senior Volunteer
June Woods – Volunteer
Reyna Cruz – Youth Volunteer
Maggie Becker – Youth Volunteer
Mariana Velasquez-Schmahl – Staff
Karen Wood – Good Neighbor

2000
Jim Garland – Countywide
Gene Pickett – Male Volunteer
Mary Rippy – Female Volunteer
Elizabeth Stuver – Staff
Ian Derrington – Youth Volunteer
Sydney Horwitz – Youth Volunteer
Judge Victor Zerbi – Above and Beyond
JoEllen White – Lifetime Commitment

1995-1999

1999
Ava Lanes – Countywide
Lloyd Nickerson – Volunteer
Rick Bartz – Staff
Emily Finch – Staff
Rev. Roy Altman – Above and Beyond
Aspen Valley Community Foundation – Above and Beyond
Dale Snearly – Senior Volunteer
Michelle Drew – Youth Volunteer
The Transition Students from Glenwood Springs High School – Youth Team

1998
Paul Salmen – Countywide
Tom Morelli – Volunteer
Judy Haptonstall – Staff
Star Frazier – Youth Volunteer
Rachel Mulry – Youth Volunteer
Ruth Zemlock – Senior Volunteer
Gary Dickson – Above and Beyond

1997
Debera Stewart – Countywide
Bill Dodds-Scott – Volunteer
Wanda Richardson – Volunteer
Stacy Renee Evans – Youth Volunteer
Michelle Lyons – Youth Volunteer
Eileen Pressler – Staff
Steve and Rachel Carcaterra – Volunteer Couple

1996
Charlie Willman – Countywide
Dr. John Bone – Volunteer
Ed and Cherry White – Volunteer Couple
Angela Lyons – Youth Volunteer
Ivy Hansen – Youth Volunteer
Mary Jean Carnevale – Staff

1995
Jackie Allen – Countywide
Louise Jackson – Volunteer
Abby Lochhead – Volunteer
Gene and Arlene Burroughs – Volunteer Couple
Maureen Nuckols – Staff

1989-1994
1994
Nancy Reinisch – Countywide
Jean McClary – Volunteer
Pete and Opal Mattivi – Volunteer Couple
Harold and Jackie Fieth – Volunteer Couple
Mike Wilde – Staff

1993
Luanne Ryman – Countywide
Clyde and Anna Dechert – Volunteer
Barb Lorah – Staff

1992
Ted O'Leary – Countywide
Betty Clifford – Volunteer
Steve Aurand – Staff

1991
Margaret Long – Countywide
Dorothy Snearly – Volunteer
George Hesse – Staff

1990
Charles and Angela Ryden – Countywide
Ray Ostrom – Volunteer
Tony Tonozzi – Staff

1989
Dr. David Hostettler – Countywide
Ralph W. Woods, Jr. – Volunteer
Dianna Hansen – Staff

 

event

Humanitarian Service Awards

 
 
Garfield County Human Services Commission
PO Box 1548
Glenwood Springs, CO  81602


970-319-3723 | phone

   
 
privacy policy