Choose county:  
 
CLERK & RECORDER


 
 
pages
 
calendar

admin building 2016 General Election official final results
Garfield County's official final results are shown below. The results below are from voted ballots in Garfield County only.


2016 General Election

Garfield County official final results
Number of voters 27,172 of 32,169 - 84.47% | 2:56 pm, November 17


November 8, 2016
Hover over bar graphs to view numbered results
Ballot envelope
 
 
 



      
Garfield County Commissioner
Garfield County official results
County Commissioner District 2

County Commissioner District 3
Uncontested
9th Judicial District Attorney
Garfield County unofficial results
9th Judicial District
Town of Carbondale Mayor
Garfield County unofficial results
Town of Carbondale Mayor
Two year term
Town of New Castle Mayor
Uncontested
Federal contests
Garfield County unofficial results
United States President
United States Senator
Representative to the 115th US Congress District 3
State Senate
Garfield County unofficial results
State Senator - District 8

Contest Choice Party Total %
District Attorney - 9th Judicial District (Vote For 1) Jefferson J. Cheney REP 12880 50.71
District Attorney - 9th Judicial District (Vote For 1) Sherry A. Caloia DEM 8643 34.03
District Attorney - 9th Judicial District (Vote For 1) Chip McCrory UAF 3875 15.26
Garfield County Commissioner District 2 (Vote For 1) John A. Acha DEM 10763 42.52
Garfield County Commissioner District 2 (Vote For 1) John Martin REP 14550 57.48
Garfield County Commissioner District 3 (Vote For 1) Mike Samson REP 17932 100
Town of Carbondale Mayor (Vote For 1) Ed Cortez 533 18.85
Town of Carbondale Mayor (Vote For 1) Katrina Byars 812 28.71
Town of Carbondale Mayor (Vote For 1) Dan Richardson 1483 52.44
Town Of New Castle Mayor (Vote For 1) Art Riddile 1756 100
Presidential Electors (Vote For 1) Hillary Clinton / Tim Kaine DEM 11271 42.58
Presidential Electors (Vote For 1) Donald J. Trump / Michael R. Pence REP 13132 49.61
Presidential Electors (Vote For 1) Darrell L. Castle / Scott N. Bradley ACN 150 0.57
Presidential Electors (Vote For 1) Gary Johnson / Bill Weld LBR 1135 4.29
Presidential Electors (Vote For 1) Jill Stein / Ajamu Baraka GRN 468 1.77
Presidential Electors (Vote For 1) Frank Atwood / Blake Huber AVP 3 0.01
Presidential Electors (Vote For 1) ''Rocky'' Roque De La Fuente / Michael Steinberg ADP 9 0.03
Presidential Electors (Vote For 1) James Hedges / Bill Bayes PRO 1 0
Presidential Electors (Vote For 1) Tom Hoefling / Steve Schulin AMP 7 0.03
Presidential Electors (Vote For 1) Chris Keniston / Deacon Taylor VPA 41 0.15
Presidential Electors (Vote For 1) Alyson Kennedy / Osborne Hart SWP 2 0.01
Presidential Electors (Vote For 1) Kyle Kenley Kopitke / Nathan R. Sorenson IAP 12 0.05
Presidential Electors (Vote For 1) Laurence Kotlikoff / Edward Leamer KFP 0 0
Presidential Electors (Vote For 1) Gloria Estela La Riva / Dennis J. Banks SAL 4 0.02
Presidential Electors (Vote For 1) Bradford Lyttle / Hannah Walsh NRP 5 0.02
Presidential Electors (Vote For 1) Joseph Allen Maldonado / Douglas K. Terranova IPC 8 0.03
Presidential Electors (Vote For 1) Michael A. Maturen / Juan Munoz ASP 2 0.01
Presidential Electors (Vote For 1) Evan McMullin / Nathan Johnson UAF 185 0.7
Presidential Electors (Vote For 1) Ryan Alan Scott / Bruce Kendall Barnard UAF 7 0.03
Presidential Electors (Vote For 1) Rod Silva / Richard C. Silva NTR 9 0.03
Presidential Electors (Vote For 1) Mike Smith / Daniel White UAF 17 0.06
Presidential Electors (Vote For 1) Emidio Soltysik / Angela Nicole Walker SPU 2 0.01
United States Senator (Vote For 1) Michael Bennet DEM 12039 45.95
United States Senator (Vote For 1) Darryl Glenn REP 12596 48.07
United States Senator (Vote For 1) Lily Tang Williams LBR 903 3.45
United States Senator (Vote For 1) Arn Menconi GRN 434 1.66
United States Senator (Vote For 1) Bill Hammons UNI 105 0.4
United States Senator (Vote For 1) Dan Chapin UAF 105 0.4
United States Senator (Vote For 1) Paul Noel Fiorino UAF 19 0.07
Representative to the 115th United States Congress - District 3 (Vote For 1) Scott R. Tipton REP 13186 50.19
Representative to the 115th United States Congress - District 3 (Vote For 1) Gail Schwartz DEM 12030 45.79
Representative to the 115th United States Congress - District 3 (Vote For 1) Gaylon Kent LBR 1056 4.02
State Board of Education Member - Congressional District 3 (Vote For 1) Joyce Rankin REP 14840 60.36
State Board of Education Member - Congressional District 3 (Vote For 1) Christine Pacheco-Koveleski DEM 9744 39.64
Regent of the University of Colorado - At Large (Vote For 1) Alice Madden DEM 10376 44.59
Regent of the University of Colorado - At Large (Vote For 1) Heidi Ganahl REP 12896 55.41
State Senator - District 8 (Vote For 1) Randy L. Baumgardner REP 13748 54.77
State Senator - District 8 (Vote For 1) Emily Tracy DEM 11353 45.23
State Representative - District 57 (Vote For 1) Bob Rankin REP 17816 100
Judge William Hood of the Colorado Supreme Court (Vote For 1) Yes 14853 72.42
Judge William Hood of the Colorado Supreme Court (Vote For 1) No 5656 27.58
Judge Karen M. Ashby of the Colorado Court of Appeals (Vote For 1) Yes 14199 70.23
Judge Karen M. Ashby of the Colorado Court of Appeals (Vote For 1) No 6020 29.77
Judge Michael H. Berger of the Colorado Court of Appeals (Vote For 1) Yes 14142 70.65
Judge Michael H. Berger of the Colorado Court of Appeals (Vote For 1) No 5876 29.35
Judge Steven L. Bernard of the Colorado Court of Appeals (Vote For 1) Yes 13040 65.32
Judge Steven L. Bernard of the Colorado Court of Appeals (Vote For 1) No 6924 34.68
Judge Stephanie E. Dunn of the Colorado Court of Appeals (Vote For 1) Yes 14389 71.97
Judge Stephanie E. Dunn of the Colorado Court of Appeals (Vote For 1) No 5605 28.03
Judge David Furman of the Colorado Court of Appeals (Vote For 1) Yes 14158 71.21
Judge David Furman of the Colorado Court of Appeals (Vote For 1) No 5725 28.79
Judge Robert D. Hawthorne of the Colorado Court of Appeals (Vote For 1) Yes 14318 72.08
Judge Robert D. Hawthorne of the Colorado Court of Appeals (Vote For 1) No 5545 27.92
Judge Jerry N. Jones of the Colorado Court of Appeals (Vote For 1) Yes 12506 63.12
Judge Jerry N. Jones of the Colorado Court of Appeals (Vote For 1) No 7308 36.88
Judge Anthony J. Navarro of the Colorado Court of Appeals (Vote For 1) Yes 13204 66.49
Judge Anthony J. Navarro of the Colorado Court of Appeals (Vote For 1) No 6655 33.51
Judge Gilbert M. Román of the Colorado Court of Appeals (Vote For 1) Yes 14269 71.83
Judge Gilbert M. Román of the Colorado Court of Appeals (Vote For 1) No 5596 28.17
Judge Diana Terry of the Colorado Court of Appeals (Vote For 1) Yes 13636 68.75
Judge Diana Terry of the Colorado Court of Appeals (Vote For 1) No 6199 31.25
Judge John Fowler Neiley of the 9th Judicial District (Vote For 1) Yes 14597 72.72
Judge John Fowler Neiley of the 9th Judicial District (Vote For 1) No 5477 27.28
Amendment T (CONSTITUTIONAL) (Vote For 1) Yes/For 11234 45.61
Amendment T (CONSTITUTIONAL) (Vote For 1) No/Against 13398 54.39
Amendment U (CONSTITUTIONAL) (Vote For 1) Yes/For 10705 44.77
Amendment U (CONSTITUTIONAL) (Vote For 1) No/Against 13208 55.23
Amendment 69 (CONSTITUTIONAL) (Vote For 1) Yes/For 5721 22.14
Amendment 69 (CONSTITUTIONAL) (Vote For 1) No/Against 20124 77.86
Amendment 70 (CONSTITUTIONAL) (Vote For 1) Yes/For 14990 57.07
Amendment 70 (CONSTITUTIONAL) (Vote For 1) No/Against 11278 42.93
Amendment 71 (CONSTITUTIONAL) (Vote For 1) Yes/For 15323 60.39
Amendment 71 (CONSTITUTIONAL) (Vote For 1) No/Against 10051 39.61
Amendment 72 (CONSTITUTIONAL) (Vote For 1) Yes/For 12430 47.41
Amendment 72 (CONSTITUTIONAL) (Vote For 1) No/Against 13788 52.59
Proposition 106 (STATUTORY) (Vote For 1) Yes/For 17844 68.69
Proposition 106 (STATUTORY) (Vote For 1) No/Against 8134 31.31
Proposition 107 (STATUTORY) (Vote For 1) Yes/For 16581 65.4
Proposition 107 (STATUTORY) (Vote For 1) No/Against 8774 34.6
Proposition 108 (STATUTORY) (Vote For 1) Yes/For 13796 55.11
Proposition 108 (STATUTORY) (Vote For 1) No/Against 11239 44.89
Garfield County Ballot Question 1A (Vote For 1) Yes/For 17845 72.82
Garfield County Ballot Question 1A (Vote For 1) No/Against 6661 27.18
Town of Silt Ballot Question 2A (Vote For 1) Yes/For 809 65.67
Town of Silt Ballot Question 2A (Vote For 1) No/Against 423 34.33
Town of Silt Ballot Issue 2B (Vote For 1) Yes/For 706 55.33
Town of Silt Ballot Issue 2B (Vote For 1) No/Against 570 44.67
Town of Parachute Ballot Question 2C (Vote For 1) Yes/For 286 78.57
Town of Parachute Ballot Question 2C (Vote For 1) No/Against 78 21.43
Town of Parachute Ballot Question 2D (Vote For 1) Yes/For 288 79.12
Town of Parachute Ballot Question 2D (Vote For 1) No/Against 76 20.88
Town of Parachute Ballot Issue 2E (Vote For 1) Yes/For 205 55.41
Town of Parachute Ballot Issue 2E (Vote For 1) No/Against 165 44.59
Town of Parachute Ballot Question 2F (Vote For 1) Yes/For 111 29.44
Town of Parachute Ballot Question 2F (Vote For 1) No/Against 266 70.56
Town Of Carbondale Ballot Question 2G (Vote For 1) Yes/For 2404 85.46
Town Of Carbondale Ballot Question 2G (Vote For 1) No/Against 409 14.54
City Of Glenwood Springs Ballot Question 2H (Vote For 1) Yes/For 3286 76.78
City Of Glenwood Springs Ballot Question 2H (Vote For 1) No/Against 994 23.22
City of Glenwood Springs Ballot Issue 2I (Vote For 1) Yes/For 2929 67.61
City of Glenwood Springs Ballot Issue 2I (Vote For 1) No/Against 1403 32.39
Town of New Castle Ballot Question 2J (Vote For 1) Yes/For 1475 74.53
Town of New Castle Ballot Question 2J (Vote For 1) No/Against 504 25.47
Town Of New Castle Ballot Question 2K (Vote For 1) Yes/For 1528 77.48
Town Of New Castle Ballot Question 2K (Vote For 1) No/Against 444 22.52
Eagle County School District RE-50J Ballot Issue 3A (Vote For 1) Yes/For 25 58.14
Eagle County School District RE-50J Ballot Issue 3A (Vote For 1) No/Against 18 41.86
Eagle County School District RE-50J Ballot Issue 3B (Vote For 1) Yes/For 18 41.86
Eagle County School District RE-50J Ballot Issue 3B (Vote For 1) No/Against 25 58.14



 
 
Clerk & Recorder - Glenwood Springs
109 8th Street, Suite 200
Glenwood Springs, CO  81601
Email Clerk & Recorder


970-384-3700 | phone
970-947-1078 | fax


Monday - Friday, 8:30 am - 5 pm (except holidays)


map
  Clerk & Recorder - Rifle
195 West 14th Street, Building D
Rifle, CO  81650
Email Clerk & Recorder


970-625-0882 | phone
970-625-0908 | fax


Monday - Friday, 8:30 am - 5 pm (except holidays)


map
privacy policy