Choose county:  
 
ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH
 
 
pages
 
calendar
smoke in Garfield County
Wildfire Smoke Health Advisory

The Colorado Departmet of Public Health and Environment has issued a smoke advisory for west of the Continental Divide and in west-central Colorado.
August 20 - Wildfire Smoke Health Advisory
Issued for locations to the west of the Continental Divide in northwest and west-central Colorado 
Issued by the Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment
Issued at 10:00 AM MDT, Thursday, August 20, 2015
Amended at 3:00 PM MDT, Thursday, August 20, 2015 to include areas above 9000 ft. 
Affected Area:  locations to the west of the Continental Divide in northwest and west-central Colorado.  Cities include, but are not limited to Grand Junction, Delta, Montrose, Rifle, Glenwood Springs, Eagle, Aspen, Gunnison, Hot Sulphur Springs, Walden, Steamboat Springs, Craig and Meeker.

Advisory in Effect:  10:00 AM MDT Thursday, 08/20/15 to 9:00 AM MDT Friday, 08/21/15
Public Health Recommendations: If smoke is thick or becomes thick in your neighborhood you may want to remain indoors.  This is especially true for those with heart disease, respiratory illnesses, the very young, and the elderly.  Consider limiting outdoor activity when moderate to heavy smoke is present.  Consider relocating temporarily if smoke is present indoors and is making you ill.  If visibility is less than 5 miles in smoke in your neighborhood, smoke has reached levels that are unhealthy.

Outlook:  Light to locally heavy smoke transported from large wildfires in several western states will impact all of northwest and west-central Colorado through at least Friday morning.  Areas of smoke may increase for some areas Thursday night and Friday morning, especially in valley locations.
   
For the latest Colorado statewide air quality conditions, forecasts, and advisories, visit:
http://www.colorado.gov/airquality/colorado_summary.aspx 

Please see the Colorado Smoke Outlook:
http://www.colorado.gov/airquality/colo_advisory.aspx as well.
Garfield County air quality-|


wood stove
Residential woodstoves
Save money and keep the air clean by burning wood properly.
EPA Burn wise tips-|
Approved Indoor Burning Devices-|
Wood burning video-|



2013 Air Monitoring Report
Ambient air monitoring data collected through 2013 at Garfield County's five sites.
2013 report-|
air quality-|



Tularemia - "rabbit fever"
Tularemia, or "rabbit fever", infects about 200 people a year, mostly in south-central and western states. This happens from insect bites, handling infected sick or dead animals, contaminated food or water, or airborne bacteria.
Tularemia facts-|



Weld County death - West Nile Virus
Colorado public health officials report Weld County has had the first West Nile Virus death in Colorado in 2013. As of August 26, 2013, 72 cases of WNV infections have been reported in Colorado.
local West Nile info-|




Community Wildfire Protection Plan
Reduced idling
As much as 70% of air pollution is caused by motor vehicles. According to the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA), pollution from vehicles causes more than half of the carbon monoxide, a third of nitrogen oxides, and almost a quarter of the hydrocarbons in our atmosphere. Garfield County has instituted a new idling policy for county staff.



Garfield County Environmental Health is a branch of the Garfield County Public Health Department. Currently, our programs have a very limited regulatory role. Our professional staff protects public health from detrimental conditions in the environment through promotion, education, collaboration, and the evaluation of environmental health risks.

Every day we are working hard to develop environmental health services and programs that serve the needs and concerns of the residents of Garfield County.

Garfield County Environmental Health strives to attain excellence in the delivery of services we provide to the general public. Our department aspires to be recognized as a forerunner in environmental health through:

 •  Increasing community outreach and public education, thereby focusing our citizen and industry attention on prevention, rather than reaction,

 •  Improving our response time in evaluating and mitigating potential environmental health hazards in our community,

 •  Enhancing our management information system to create an effective environmental health surveillance program,

 •  Expanding our research capabilities to all fields of environmental health to enable response to prevailing and emerging public health issues,

 •  Competing successfully for limited available resources to fund innovative approaches in the provision of core public environmental health functions,

 •  Facilitating the creation of economic incentives for prevention, and,

 •  Re-establishing environmental health as an integral part of, and inseparable from, public health in Garfield County.

Haga clic aquí para obtener información en Español.

what's new
 
links
 
 

 
 
Public Health - Rifle
195 West 14th Street
Rifle, CO 81650
Email Public Health


970-625-5200 | phone
970-625-4804 | fax

map
  Public Health - Glenwood Springs
2014 Blake Avenue
Glenwood Springs, CO 81601
Email Public Health


970-945-6614 | phone
970-947-0155 | fax

map

background photo | © Scot Gerdes
privacy policy